The results are up!

2 Oct

After a good rest and recovery period, here are the placings from Sunday’s event – congratulations to everyone who took part!

Please don’t forget to take a minute to visit the sites of all the amazing people who donated prizes and helped make it possible: LikitNaglets healthy horse treats, Burns JewellersEquiminsThe Original Rug Bag CompanyHorse & Rider magazineSnuggy Hoods, Two McTimoney practitioners, Zoe Sherlock and Amanda GriffithsHowell Equestrian LibraryJ.A.Allen and author and judge Debbie Lush.

The raffle prize of two tickets to Olympia was won by Karen Perry – sorry to everyone who won’t be going for free, but you can still buy tickets from their website.

RESULTS

Intro A – Tiny Tots

1st – Alexandra Smith – Swinford Strongbeam – 70.87%

2nd – Ellie Pendlebury – Daisy – 70.43%

3rd – Molly Pagett – Waxwing Peppermint – 68.69%

4th – Ruby Taylor – Jeremy Fisher – 67.39%

5th – Erin Longmire – Jobie – 66.96%

6th – Charlotte Pendlebury – Nutkin – 65.65%

Image

Alex Smith and Swinford Strongbeam

 

Intro A – Juniors

1st = Sian Podmore – Star – 67.83%

1st = Niamh Scanlon – Centaurus Eragon – 67.83%

3rd – Olivia Bromley – Jess – 67.34%

4th – Jack Moss – Turton Crown Prince – 66.09%

5th – Abbie Calderbank – Townend Willie – 63.78%

6th – Georgia Thorpe – Drybarrows Jan II – 61.74%

Image

Niamh Scanlon and Centaurus Eragon

Image

Niamh Scanlon and Centaurus Eragon

Image

Niamh Scanlon and Centaurus Eragon

Image

Sian Podmore and Star

Image

Sian Podmore and Star

Intro A – Seniors

1st – Jo Mitchell – Chloe – 74.35%

2nd – Kathryn Newman – Friday – 70%

3rd – Hannah Barton – Herbie – 69.56%

4th = Janet Grantham – Herons Glaze II – 67.83%

4th = Joanna Baxter – Ella’s Sapphire – 67.83%

6th – Debbie Dobson – Isn’t She Lovely – 66.96%

Image

Jo Mitchell and Chloe

Prelim 12 – Juniors

1st – Charlotte Brown – Carrwood Goldleaf – 70.4%

2nd – Charlotte Cross – Loughtonoras Golden Rocket – 66%

3rd = Gemma Isherwood – Pip – 65.2%

3rd = Harriet McCormack –  Miss Hettie – 65.2%

5th – Lydia Rowe – Ellington Sion – 61.2%

 

Prelim 12 – Seniors

1st – Susanne Beesley – Woodlands Romance – 70.4%

2nd – Karen Calderbank – Rumworth Desert Storm – 66.8%

3rd – Gemma McDonald – Absolutely Fabulous – 65.2%

4th = Amy Collison – Pilgrim’s Field – 63.6%

4th = Sue Dutson – Chloe – 63.6%

 

Prelim 14 – Juniors

1st – Charlotte Brown – Carrwood Goldleaf – 69.17%

2nd = Victoria Perry – Bezeeka Master T – 65.42%

2nd = Katie Hodson – A Bouncing Star – 65.42%

4th – Gemma Isherwood – Pip – 62.5%

5th – Laura Bent – Dickie Bow – 59.58%

6th – Alice Martindale – Society Prince – 59.17%

 

Prelim 14 – Seniors

1st – Abi Lilley – Euphoria Queen – 73.33%

2nd = Emma Bracegirdle – A Bouncing Star – 65.84%

2nd = Christine Harbinson – Coco – 65.84%

2nd = Megan Johnson – Townend Willie – 65.84%

5th – Lorna Taylor – Willem – 63.33%

6th – Gemma Macdonald – Absolutely Fabulous – 61.25%

 

Novice 28 – Juniors

1st – Victoria Perry – Bezeeka Master T – 66.25%

2nd – Holly Watson – Towerlanze Kiss of Gold – 64.16%

3rd – Katie Hodson – A Bouncing Star – 63.75%

4th – Sophie Ditchfield – Fairgate Sion – 57.91%

5th – Charlotte Cross – Loughtonoras Golden Rocket – 57.08%

 

Novice 28 – Seniors

1st – Abi Lilley – Euphoria Queen – 70.83%

2nd – Christine Harbinson – Coco – 65.42%

3rd – Megan Johnson – Townend Willie – 65%

4th – Loran Taylor – Willem – 64.58%

5th – Leanne Taylor – Humphrey – 62.92%

6th – Savannah McMullen – Pennal Champagne Charlie – 58.33%

 

Congratulations everyone!

30 Sep

Thrilled to say that despite the weather it was a fab day – and we raised a total of £520. Results and a full report to follow tomorrow when I’ve recovered!

Times for Sunday are available now:

27 Sep

If you collect your times online, please email katdibbits@gmail.com with your name to let me know – otherwise you space may be given to someone on the waiting list

Name Horse
Intro A – Tiny Tots
10.00 Molly Pagett Waxwing Peppermint
10.05 Charlotte Pendlebury Nutkin
10.10 Alexandra Smith Swinford Strongbeam
10.15 Ellie Pendlebury Daisy
10.20 Ruby Taylor Jeremy Fisher
10.25 Erin Longmire Jobie
Intro A – Juniors
10.30 Georgia Thorpe Drybarrows Jan 11
10.35 Katie Green Bobtail
10.40 Olivia Bromley Jess
10.45 Melissa Pierce Olivia (in place of Martha – their cheque)
10.50 Sian Podmore Star
10.55 Niamh Scanlon Centaurus Eragon
11.00 Abby Calderbank Townend William
11.05 Jack Moss Turton Crown Prince
Intro A – Seniors
11.15 Hannah Barton Jen
11.20 Melissa Westhead Sheldon
11.25 Janet Grantham Herons Glaze II
11.30 Helen Allanson Finn
11.35 Joanna Baxter Ella’s Sapphire
11.40 Jo Mitchell Chloe
11.45 Debbie Dobson Isn’t She Lovely
11.50 Viv Willcox Tamara
11.55 Kathryn Williams Dolly
12.00 Kathryn Newman Friday
12.05 Hannah Barton Herbie
12.10 Sheila Connolly Timmy
12.15 Wendy Bentham William
12.20 Melanie Snape Miri
Prelim  12 – Junior
12.35 Charlotte Cross Loughtonoras Golden Rocket
12.42 Lydia Rowe Ellington Sion
12.49 Gemma Isherwood Pip
12.56 Harriet McCormack Miss Hettie
13.03 Charlotte Brown Carrwood Goldleaf
Prelim 12 – Senior
13.10 Sue Dutson Chloe
13.17 Karen Calderbank Rumworth Desert Storm
13.24 Amy Collison Pilgrims Field
13.31 Susanne Beesley Woodlands Romance
13.38 Gemma Macdonald Absolutely Fabulous
Prelim 14 – Junior
14.00 Gemma Isherwood Pip
14.07 Harriet McCormick Miss Hettie
14.14 Charlotte Brown Carrwood Goldleaf
14.21 Laura Bent Dickie Bow
14.28 Victoria Perry Westley
14.35 Katie Hodson A Bouncing Star
14.42 Hannah Whittle Irish Little Lady
14.49 Alice Martindale Society Prince
Prelim 14 – Senior
14.56 Sharon Cotton Patch
15.03 Amy Collison Pilgrims Field
15.10 Gemma Macdonald Absolutely Fabulous
15.17 Emma Bracegirdle A Bouncing Star
15.24 Samantha Sale Princess of Genovia
15.31 Alison Cowan Niamph
15.38 Debbie Aitken Perplexed
15.45 Megan Johnson Townend Willie
15.52 Savannah McMullen Pennal Champagne Charlie
15.29 Leanne Taylor Humphrey
16.06 Christine Harbinson Coco
16.13 Lorna Taylor Willem
16.20 Abbie Lilley Euphoria Queen
Novice 28 – Junior
16.38 Charlotte Cross Loughtonoras Golden Rocket
16.45 Victoria Perry Westley
16.52 Katie Hodson A Bouncing Star
16.59 Holly Watson Towerlanze Kiss of Gold
17.06 Sophie Ditchfield Fairgate Sion
Novice 28 – Senior
17.13 Kathryn Williams Dolly
17.20 Megan Johnson Townend Willie
17.27 Savannah McMullen Pennal Champagne Charlie
17.34 Leanne Taylor Humphrey
17.41 Christine Harbinson Coco
17.48 Lorna Taylor Willem
17.55 Abbie Lilley Euphoria Queen

 

Entries are full!

27 Sep

We are now at full capacity and I am doing the times. This means that if your entry arrives today and I am not expecting it (you haven’t rung/emailed/text) you WILL not be allotted a space unless we have some withdrawals. 

Times to follow later!

A perfect circle

25 Sep

Riding a circle of any size is one of the most basic dressage movements, and is bound to be asked for in any test at any level. And yet it is one of the most difficult things to get right, and a place where a lot of people simply throw marks away. Happily, we’ve found this helpful article, with tips for an exercise which should help you improve your circle riding.

http://www.krowchukdressage.com/training-articles/how-to-ride-a-perfect-circle/

Just some of our fab prizes…

24 Sep

 

Click to enlarge

A note about readers

15 Sep

Please note, readers will be available for those who need them. However, as this is a charity event we will be charging £1 per test for this service.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 719 other followers

%d bloggers like this: